Spielplan
Tue 31 October 2017
18:30 h Konzerteinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Schönberg-Saal
19:30 h J'accuse Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Wed 01 November 2017
Thu 02 November 2017
16:00 h Bilder im Kopf Dschungel Wien
18:30 h Konzerteinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Schönberg-Saal
19:30 h Das Floß der Medusa Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Fri 03 November 2017
16:00 h Bilder im Kopf Dschungel Wien
19:30 h Burning Bright MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
21:30 h Burning Bright MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
Sat 04 November 2017
16:00 h Bilder im Kopf Dschungel Wien
18:30 h Konzerteinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Wotruba-Salon
19:30 h Claudio Abbado Konzert Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Sun 05 November 2017
13:00 h Cartier-Bresson Christine König Galerie
16:00 h Kopfaug Alte Schmiede
18:30 h Fremde Ohren oder: Wie Musiker das hören Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
19:30 h Chinese Opera Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Mon 06 November 2017
Tue 07 November 2017
Wed 08 November 2017
Thu 09 November 2017
Fri 10 November 2017
Sat 11 November 2017
14:00 h An die Grenze 1-3 Auf der Schmelz
18:45 h Einführung Neue Oper Wien MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
19:30 h Die Antilope MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
20:00 h Die Reise Mondschein
Sun 12 November 2017
13:00 h Wasserwege Lusthauswasser im Prater
20:00 h Oh, I see Künstlerhaus
Mon 13 November 2017
19:30 h Arditti + Walshe Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Tue 14 November 2017
18:45 h Einführung Neue Oper Wien MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
19:00 h It's a bird! ORF RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal
19:30 h Die Antilope MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
21:00 h Wall Studies Galerie Jünger
Wed 15 November 2017
18:45 h Einführung Neue Oper Wien MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
19:30 h PHACE Wiener Konzerthaus, Berio-Saal
19:30 h Die Antilope MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
20:00 h Die Reise Mondschein
Thu 16 November 2017
18:30 h Konzerteinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Schönberg-Saal
18:45 h Einführung Neue Oper Wien MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
19:30 h Les Espaces Acoustiques Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
19:30 h Die Antilope MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
Fri 17 November 2017
20:00 h Les continents MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
20:00 h Die Reise Mondschein
22:00 h Two Whiskas MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
Sat 18 November 2017
16:00 h An die Grenze 4 MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
18:30 h Eyes wide shut I Austrian Film Museum
20:00 h Die Reise Mondschein
22:00 h Hecker MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
Sun 19 November 2017
Mon 20 November 2017
19:30 h Le Encantadas MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle E
Wed 22 November 2017
19:30 h Erste Bank Preisträgerkonzert Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Thu 23 November 2017
Fri 24 November 2017
Sat 25 November 2017
18:30 h The Acousmatic Project I Kuppelsaal der Technischen Universität
Sun 26 November 2017
13:00 h The Acousmatic Project II Kuppelsaal der Technischen Universität
19:30 h Daily transformations MuseumsQuartier Wien, Halle G
Mon 27 November 2017
19:30 h Verführung. Wiener Konzerthaus, Berio-Saal
Tue 28 November 2017
19:30 h La Lontananza Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Wed 29 November 2017
19:30 h Imaginary Landscape ORF RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal
Thu 30 November 2017
19:30 h 13 Farben der Abendsonne Musikverein, Gläserner Saal
Fri 01 December 2017
11:00 h Generalprobe ORF RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal
19:00 h Bilder im Kopf ORF RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal

 

Wien Modern 30 – Images in your head

31st Otober until 1st December 2017

Refreshed and boosted by a new record in attendance numbers, the Wien Modern festival speeds into its 30th edition in 2017 under the motto «Images in your head». Even if there will be a lot to see, the festival is all about the astonishing ability of music to create images, depict places and set imagination in motion - even with your eyes closed.

The jubilee year presents more than 90 events in 26 venues, including quite a few large scale productions: Olga Neuwirth’s «Le encantadas», Hans Werner Henze’s «Das Floß der Medusa (The Raft of the Frigate Medusa)» from 1968, «J'accuse», the visually stunning film of the battlefields of the First World War by Abel Gance (1919) with music by Philippe Schoeller (2014), «Les espaces acoustiques» by Gérard Grisey, „Chinese Opera» by Peter Eötvös and many more.

ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Wiener Symphoniker and many other orchestras, choirs, ensembles and soloists present more than 50 world and Austrian premieres of works by Georges Aperghis, Jean Barraqué, Carola Bauckholt, Hugues Dufourt, Beatriz Ferreyra, Beat Furrer, Clemens Gadenstätter / Lisa Spalt / Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, Mischa Käser, Hannes Kerschbaumer, Katharina Klement / Marlene Streeruwitz, Klaus Lang, Olga Neuwirth, François Sarhan, Iris ter Schiphorst, Philippe Schoeller, Johannes Maria Staud / Durs Grünbein, Francesca Verunelli, Jennifer Walshe, Gerhard E. Winkler and many others.

Names & Numbers

32 days, 26 venues, 48 productions and about 90 events

More than 50 premières by Antonio Agostini, Thomas Amann, Georges Aperghis, Jean Barraqué, Carola Bauckholt, Rainer Bischof, Yoav Chorev, Hugues Dufourt, Jorge Gómez Elizondo, Beatriz Ferreyra, Beat Furrer, Clemens Gadenstätter / Lisa Spalt / Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, Thomas Gorbach, Peter Jakober, Mischa Käser, Hannes Kerschbaumer, Katharina Klement / Marlene Streeruwitz, Anna Korsun / Sergey Khismatov, Klaus Lang, Roberta Lazo, Tobias Leibetseder, Olga Neuwirth, Pia Palme / Veronika Mayr, Julia Purgina, Javier Quislant, Kirsten Reese, François Sarhan, Elisabeth Schimana, Reinhold Schinwald, Axel Seidelmann, Iris ter Schiphorst, Philippe Schoeller, Wolfram Schurig, Johannes Maria Staud / Durs Grünbein, Andrea Sodomka, Lisa Spalt, Alexander Stankovski / Xaver Bayer, Bruno Strobl, Elena Tarabanova, Judith Unterpertinger, Francesca Verunelli, Jennifer Walshe, Gerhard E. Winkler, Yiran Zhao u.a.

24 orchestras, choirs and ensembles: amadeus ensemble wien, Arnold Schoenberg Chor, asamisimasa, Arditti Quartet, Chor 356+, cilantro, Company of Music, ensemble xx. jahrhundert, Ensemble EIS, Ensemble intercontemporain, Ensemble Kontrapunkte, Ensemble MUK.wien.aktuell, Ensemble Phoenix Basel, Ensemble Platypus, ensemble reconsil, ensemble recherche, ensemble sirene, Eunoia Quintett, Klangforum Wien, Mondrian Ensemble, Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Percussions de Strasbourg, PHACE, Schallfeld Ensemble, SchülerInnen der Musikschule Wien und der Johann Sebastian Bach Musikschule Wien, Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop, SWR Experimentalstudio, Two Whiskas, Webern Ensemble, Webern Kammerphilharmonie, Webern Symphonieorchester, Webern Symphonieorchester & Studierende des CNSM Paris, Wiener Kammerchor, Wiener Sängerknaben, Wiener Symphoniker

Numerous soloists: Katrien Baerts, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Ilia Belorukov & Lauri Hyvärinen, Tony Buck & dieb13, Götz Bury, Samuel Eder, Vera Fischer, Nathalie Forget, Uli Fussenegger, Robert Gillinger, Matthias Goerne, Anna Clare Hauf, Mathilde Hoursiangou, Agnes Hvizdalek & Stefan Voglsinger, Salome Kammer, Katharina Klement, Wolfgang Kogert, Mira Lu Kovacs, Gidon Kremer, Mariachi (Nina Garcia), Gina Mattiello, Caroline Mayrhofer, Molly McDolan, Caroline Melzer, Stephan Moosmann, Theo Nabicht, Stephen Osborne, Greg Pope, Ivana Pristašová, Zuko Samela, Sophie Schafleitner, Reinhold Schinwald, Philippe Schoeller, Walter Seebacher, Jean-Etienne Sotty, Maruta Staravoitava, Nurit Stark, Burkhard Stangl, Olivia Steimel, Krassimir Sterev, Marlene Streeruwitz, Olivier Vivarès, Jennifer Walshe, Sarah Wegener, Rafał Zalech

Coming up ...

31. October 2017 | 19:30

J'accuse

01. November 2017 | 17:00

Noche de los muertos – proyecciones

02. November 2017 | 19:30

Das Floß der Medusa

Newsletter

Contact Press

SKYunlimited
Alexandra Bröckl
Mobile: +43 680 4019742
alexandra.broeckl@skyunlimited.at

Contact

Wien Modern
Lothringerstraße 20
1030 Vienna

Tel.: +43 1 24200
office@wienmodern.at