Spielplan
Sun 28 October 2018
10:00 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
10:00 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Feststiege Halbstock
12:45 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Schönberg-Saal
16:00 h Bibliosphäre: Die Kugel der Zeit Universitätsbibliothek, ub.mdw
Mon 29 October 2018
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
Tue 30 October 2018
16:00 h Café Cage Café Ritter Ottakring
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
Wed 31 October 2018
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Feststiege Halbstock
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Panic Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
20:15 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Wotruba-Salon
Thu 01 November 2018
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
Fri 02 November 2018
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
20:00 h Café Cage Restaurant Frau Mayer
Sat 03 November 2018
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Foyer Mozart-Saal rechts
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Trio Accanto: Exercises Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
21:15 h Bar Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Buffet Mozart-Saal
22:00 h Late night 1: Studio Dan: Risiko Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Sun 04 November 2018
13:00 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Foyer Mozart-Saal rechts
14:00 h The Solo Challenge: Cello Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
18:00 h Bar Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Museum der Liebe ABGESAGT Ehemaliges Nachtquartier Waldgasse
20:00 h Bar Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Mon 05 November 2018
18:30 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Feststiege Halbstock
19:30 h Casino Cage Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Tue 06 November 2018
Wed 07 November 2018
18:30 h Konzerteinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Wotruba-Salon
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Feststiege Halbstock
18:45 h The Mushroom Book Wiener Konzerthaus, Beethoven-Denkmal
19:30 h Die Stadt ohne Juden: Olga Neuwirth 50.1 Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Thu 08 November 2018
19:30 h The Solo Challenge: Piano ORF RadioKulturhaus, Großer Sendesaal
Fri 09 November 2018
18:00 h Sicherheitslücken Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien
18:00 h From Scratch Kulturzentrum & Café 7*Stern
19:15 h Bar Modern Kulturzentrum & Café 7*Stern
20:00 h From Scratch Kulturzentrum & Café 7*Stern
20:00 h Sicherheitslücken Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien
Sat 10 November 2018
Sun 11 November 2018
Mon 12 November 2018
18:45 h Salon PHACE Wiener Konzerthaus, Neuer Salon
19:30 h Mit etwas Extremismus Wiener Konzerthaus, Berio-Saal
21:45 h Mit viel Extremismus Wiener Konzerthaus, Buffet Berio-Saal
Tue 13 November 2018
Wed 14 November 2018
18:30 h Werkeinführung Wien Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Balkon-Foyer Großer Saal
19:30 h The Outcast: Olga Neuwirth 50.2 Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
Thu 15 November 2018
Mon 19 November 2018
Tue 20 November 2018
Wed 21 November 2018
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Foyer Mozart-Saal rechts
19:30 h Agata Zubel: Erste Bank Kompositionspreis Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Thu 22 November 2018
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Feststiege Halbstock
19:30 h Von Einem 100: Der Prozess Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal
20:15 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Wotruba-Salon
Fri 23 November 2018
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Foyer Mozart-Saal rechts
19:30 h Arditti Quartet + Ensemble Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
21:10 h Bar Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Buffet Mozart-Saal
21:30 h Late night 5: Arditti Solo Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
Sat 24 November 2018
13:00 h Café Cage Café Prückel
14:00 h Lidschlag Alte Schmiede
18:30 h Unsicherheitsbeauftragter Wiener Konzerthaus, Foyer Mozart-Saal rechts
19:30 h Camerata Salzburg: Ruzicka 70.1 Wiener Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal
21:00 h Bar Modern Wiener Konzerthaus, Buffet Mozart-Saal
Sun 25 November 2018
11:00 h Salome Kammer solo Universität Wien, Campus der Universität Wien – Hörsaal D
13:30 h Symposium: Wort - Ton - Gestalt Universität Wien, Campus der Universität Wien – Alte Kapelle
18:00 h The Solo Challenge: Violin Universität Wien, Campus der Universität Wien – Hörsaal D
21:30 h Bar Modern Universitätsbräuhaus
Mon 26 November 2018
09:30 h Symposium: Wort - Ton Gestalt Universität Wien, Campus der Universität Wien – Alte Kapelle
19:30 h gestochen und weg Dschungel Wien
21:00 h Café Cage Ungar Grill
Tue 27 November 2018
Wed 28 November 2018
Thu 29 November 2018
Fri 30 November 2018
Sat 01 December 2018

 

Names & Numbers

34 days, 29 venues, more than 100 events

About 80 premieres by Louis Aguirre, Oskar Aichinger, Séverine Ballon, Jürgen Berlakovich, Marius S. Binder, Christine Burke, Angélica Castelló, Aureliano Cattaneo, Friedrich Cerha, James Clarke, Alix Eynaudi, Brian Ferneyhough, Michael Fischer, Luca Francesconi, Beat Furrer, Malte Giesen, Vinko Globokar, Georg Graewe, Georg Friedrich Haas, Boris Hegenbart / David Moss, Hans-Joachim Hespos, Nicolaus A. Huber, IFTAF, Bryan Jacobs, Aaron Jay Kernis, Katharina Klement, Helmut Lachenmann, Herbert Lacina, Bernhard Lang, Seorim Lee, Florijan Lörnitzo, Claudia Märzendorfer, Zahra Mani, Michael Moser / Nik Hummer, Simone Movio, Bertl Mütter, Sarah Nemtsov, Olga Neuwirth, Akira Nishimura, Georg Nussbaumer, Julie Pfleiderer / Oxana Omelchuk / Caroline Daish, Jörg Piringer, Enno Poppe, Julia Purgina, Peter Ruzicka, François Sarhan, James Saunders, Elisabeth Schimana, Iris ter Schiphorst, Wolfram Schurig, Ehsan E. Shanjani, Giovanni Sollima, Timur Stahlie-Sijaric, Johannes Maria Staud, Marco Stroppa, Tugba Uçar, Gergely Vajda, The Vegetable Orchestra, László Vidovszky, Antonius Widmann, Christian Wolff, Zdzislaw Wysocki, Mia Zabelka, Agata Zubel a. o.

More than 30 orchestras, choirs and ensembles Airborne Extended, Arditti String Quartet, art ensemble Berlin, Camerata Salzburg, Company of Music, duo-mono-lith, ensemble]h[iatus, ensemble mosaik, ensemble recherche, Ensemble Modern, ensemble sirene, Il Giardino Armonico, Ictus, IFTAF, Klangforum Wien, Koehne Quartet, London Jazz Composers Orchestra, mdw scratch orchestra, Minguet Quartett, möström, Münchner Knabenchor, MUKpercUssion, One.Night.Band, ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, PHACE, Schülerinnen und Schüler der Musikschule Wien, der J. S. Bach Musikschule Wien und der VS Herderplatz, Studio Dan, Trio Accanto, The Vegetable Orchestra, Webern Ensemble Wien, Wien Diesel, Wiener Philharmoniker, Wiener Symphoniker a. o.

Numerous soloists and conductors Oskar Aichinger, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Giovanni Antonini, Irvine Arditti, Séverine Ballon, Wolfgang Bankl, Jürgen Berlakovich, Sebastian Berweck, Beyond Trio, Szabolcs Brickner, Markus Butter, Dario Calderone, Sylvain Cambreling, Audrey Chen, Georgette Dee, Harald Demmer, Christian Dierstein, Ilse Eerens, Susanne Elmark, Jury Everhartz, Agustí Fernández, Marino Formenti, Julius Gabriel, Annelie Gahl, Susanna Gartmayer, Georg Graewe, HK Gruber, Daniel Gutmann, Barry Guy, Hans-Jürgen Hauptmann, Nicolas Hodges, Philip Jeck, Netia Jones, Johannes Kalitzke, Salome Kammer, Steve Karier, Otto Katzameier, Martin Kiener, Sophie Kim, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Michael Laurenz, Thomas Lehn, Johan Leysen, Han-Gyeol Lie, Brad Lubman, Barbara Lüneburg, Jean-Bernard Matter, Matthias Meinharter, Wolfgang Mitterer, Lars Mlekusch, Michael Moser, Bertl Mütter, Lucas Niggli, Jerôme Noetinger, Nacho de Paz, Jan Petryka, Jörg Piringer, Tilmann Rönnebeck, Peter Ruzicka, Sarah Maria Sun, François Sarhan, Matthäus Schmidlechner, Gunter Schneider, Nurit Stark, Ulrich Troyer, Tamás Varga, Mark Vernon, Marcus Weiss, Tim Schomacker, Ilan Volkov, Anke Vondung, Duncan Ward, Andrew Watts, Martin Winkler, Marta Zapparoli, Agata Zubel, Manuel Zurria a. o.

Contact Press

SKYunlimited
Lina Gärtner
Mobile: +43 699 16448002
lina.gaertner@skyunlimited.at

Look Back

You can find all previous Wien Modern projects from past years in the archive, and pictures of the last festivals in the galleries.

Newsletter

Contact

Wien Modern
Lothringerstraße 20
1030 Vienna

Tel.: +43 1 24200
office@wienmodern.at